Lot n° 155
Estimation :
120 - 150
Register for the sale on drouot.com
Leave absentee bid
Your amount
Bid by phone
Bid by phone
Your amount
HUGO, Abel. France militaire. History of the French armies o - Lot 155
HUGO, Abel. France militaire. History of the French armies on land and at sea from 1792 to 1833. Ouvrage rédigé par une société de militaires et de gens de lettres d'après les bulletins des armées, le moniteur, les documents officiels, les notes, mémoires, rapports et ouvrages militaires de l'Empereur Napoléon (...) Paris, Delloye, 1833. 5 vol. in-4. Half tan basane, spine with gilt faux nerfs, gilt title and tomaison.
Numerous maps and plates.
Spine faded, damage to spine of Volume II with major loss, damage to headpieces of Volume I.
Also included:
NORVINS. Histoire de Napoléon. Paris, Furne et Cie, 1827. 4 vol. in-8. Half blue glazed calf.
Portrait-frontispiece, plates and maps hors-texte, some folding.
Seventh edition. Pleasant copies.