Lot n° 127
Estimation :
200 - 300
Register for the sale on drouot.com
Leave absentee bid
Your amount
Bid by phone
Bid by phone
Your amount
GUYOT, Germain-Antoine. Traité des fiefs, tant pour le pays - Lot 127
GUYOT, Germain-Antoine. Traité des fiefs, tant pour le pays coutumier, que pour les pays de droit écrit. Paris, Saugrain fils, 1746 - 1758. 7 vol. in-4. Contemporary full calf, ornate ribbed spine, red morocco titles and brown morocco endpapers.
Good copies of this 18th-century law classic.
Followed by :
BRUSSEL. Nouvel examen de l'usage général des fiefs en France, pendant les onzième, douzième, treizième quatorzième siècles: pour servir à l'intelligence des plus anciens titres du domaine de la Couronne, de l'histoire. Paris, Jean de Nully, 1750. 2 volumes in-4.
Some damage to covers. Traces of wetness at the top of some covers.
Also included:
Les coustumes du Pays et du Duché de Nivernois. With annotations and comments by Me Guy Coquille, sieur de Romenay. Quatriesme édition. Paris, Guillaume Loyson, 1634. 1 vol. small in-4. Contemporary basane, spine ribbed, gilt title. As is.
To be joined to Traité des fiefs.
JACQUET. Traité des justices de seigneur et droits en dépendants. Lyon, Jean-Baptiste Reguilliat, Paris, Louis Cellot, 1764. 1 vol. in-4. Contemporary calf, spine ribbed and decorated. Lacking at the top cap, epidermis and dull corners.