REYRAC, François-Philippe de. Hymne au soleil, suivi de plus - Lot 188

Lot 188
Estimation :
80 - 120 EUR
Result : 50EUR
REYRAC, François-Philippe de. Hymne au soleil, suivi de plusieurs morceaux du même genre [...] Cinquième édition. Orléans, Veuve Rouzeau-Montaut, 1780. 1 vol. in-12. Contemporary red morocco, gilded coat of arms at center of covers, triple fillet border, ornate spine with faux-nerfs, red morocco title-piece. [1], L pp, 124 pp, [2]. Partly original, corrected edition, enlarged with "six pieces of poetic prose" (warning): La Nuit; Regrets sur la mort d'un frère; Le Verger; La Fin de l'Automne; Le Tombeau; Promenade champêtre. > A red morocco copy bearing the ecclesiastical arms of Yves-Alexandre de Marbeuf (1734-1799). He was elected a member of the Dijon Parliament in 1776. Commander of the Order of the Holy Spirit, he was promoted to archbishop of Lyon, where he never appeared. O.H.R. pl. 1462, no. 3. Wear to covers and corners, small stain to lower cover, title-piece largely missing. ATTACHED [BERRUYER, Isaac-Joseph]. Lettres d'un théologien à un de ses amis, au sujet de différents écrits qui ont paru pour la défense de l'ouvrage du Père Beruyer, (...) Avignon, 1756. 1 vol. in-8. Contemporary full calf, spine ribbed and decorated, red morocco title-piece. XVI, 298 pp.