Lot n° 179
Estimation :
60 - 80
: 120EUR
[FUNERAL ORAISONS] CAÑAS TRUXILLO, Juan Gaspar de. Exequias - Lot 179
[FUNERAL ORAISONS] CAÑAS TRUXILLO, Juan Gaspar de. Exequias hechas en Roma a la Magestad Catolica del Rey Nuestro Señor D. Luis Primero Hallandose encargado en los Negocios de la Embaxada el Eminentiss. Y Reverendis. Señor Don Francisco de Acquaviva y Aragon Cardenal Obispo de Sabina y protector de los reynos de Espana. Rome, Juan-Maria Salvioni, 1725. 1 vol. in-folio. Late 18th century half vellum, title page. XXXVpp.
Title vignette, entablature, lettrines and culs-de-lampe.
Funeral ceremonies of Louis I (1707-1724), King of Spain, held in Rome at the Real Yglesia de Santiago, y San Ildefonso de la Nacion Española.
Bound at the end:
- Stephani Evodii Assemani archiepiscopi apamensis apostollicae vaticanae Bibliothecae praefecti De Pontifice Maximo post obitum Clementis XIII. Eligendo Oratio ad eminentissimos et reverendissimos principes S. R. E. Carinales habita in sacrosancta basilica vaticana. Rome, ex typographia Pauli Junchi Haereid Bizzarini Komarek, 1769. XVpp.
Title vignette, two headpieces, two lettrines, and cul-de-lampe.
Angular stain on last leaf.
- Parentalia Mariae Clementinae Magn. Britan. Franc. Et Hibern. Regin. Iussu Clementis XVII Pont. Max. Rome, Giovanni Maria Salvioni, 1736. Frontispiece, XXXIpp.
Large folded frontispiece painted by I. P. Pannini, headpieces, lettrines, culs-de-lampe.
Rousseurs.