LA MOTTE. Fables nouvelles, dédiées au Roy. Avec un discours - Lot 163

Lot 163
Estimation :
120 - 180 EUR
Result : 100EUR
LA MOTTE. Fables nouvelles, dédiées au Roy. Avec un discours sur la fable. Paris, Grégoire Dupuis, 1719. 1 vol. in-4. Granite brown calf, gilt roulette, spine ribbed and decorated, red morocco title-piece, gilt edges. First edition illustrated with a frontispiece by Coypel engraved by Tardieu, a title vignette, a portrait of the author by Edelinck after Jean Ranc and 100 in-text vignettes mainly engraved after Gillot and Coypel. Beautifully illustrated 18th century. Splits and cracks to the spines, upper box missing, lower corners heavily dulled. Also included: LA FONTAINE. Contes. New edition. Paris, Imprimerie Crapelet, Lefèvre, 1814. 1 vol. in-8. Full tawny granite calf, gilt roulette, gilt false-nerve spine, red morocco title-piece. 9 plates after Moreau le jeune. Joints rubbed. Covers missing, corners dull.