DE VALLEMONT, P.L.L. Les éléments de l'histoire ou ce qu'il - Lot 130

Lot 130
Estimation :
150 - 200 EUR
Result : 100EUR
DE VALLEMONT, P.L.L. Les éléments de l'histoire ou ce qu'il faut savoir de chronologie, de géographie, de blazon (...). Paris, Jean Annisson, 1701. 3 vol. in-12. Contemporary calf, ornate ribbed spine, fawn morocco title-piece, gilt tomaison. 2 frontispieces and 22 plates of coats of arms in Volume I, in the chapter on coats of arms. Stamp of Château de Salency. Minor damage to headpieces. Also included: MENESTRIER. Nouvelle méthode raisonnée du blason, ou l'art héraldique. Lyon, Pierre Bruyset Ponthus, 1770. 1 vol. in-8. Contemporary calf, ornate ribbed spine, red morocco title-piece. One frontispiece, one epistle plate and 49 plates of coats of arms, the last one folding. Significant restorations to spines, cuts and corners.